• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
netPI PROFINET IO Limitations
#1
The example for Profinet defines 10 Byte for input and 4 Byte for output. As I understand this can be increased by editing the electronic data sheets for profinet. What are the actual limits of the card on the NetPi? For my use case I will need at least 256 Bytes input/output. Is this possible?
  Reply
#2
Hello Reimar,

just editing the GSDML-File is NOT enough. This is just the part for setting up the engineering software like Siemens TIA right ... but of course the example code needs to be adapted as well.

Please have a look to the App.h header file and there you find the definition of the application input and output buffers.

The limitation of the number of maximum input and output process data bytes you'll find in the PROFINET API programming manual located in the github project as well.

Thx
Armin
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply
#3
Hey Armin,

thanks for your quick response. At first I tested the profinet example as is and it worked. When I update the header file App.h, recompiled the example and start the profinet example I get following error code: Error: 0xC0300133

See attached files.

Where else do I need to change the code to get it up and running with a cycle process input/output data and custom lengths?

Kind regards

  Reply
#4
Well, once again look into the programming manual and search for the exact error code. The explanation you find there is self explaining -> You have to adjust the overall maximum allowed input and output process data length as well. By default it is set to 10.
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply
#5
Doh, that was rather obvious. I was only looking in the cifx manual and not the profinet manual as well. Apparently this error code is only documented in the profinet manual. Now the example works with more bytes. Thanks :-)
  Reply
#6
Modified the Profinet source code to auto-adjust the maximum length automatically. Now you just have to change the values in App.h only
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Codesys RTE profinet echteler 2 24 September-25th-2019, 09:56 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  normal ethernet port using for Profinet MGharat 4 31 August-7th-2019, 10:39 AM
Last Post: hannes
  Detecting NetPI in Siemens TIA via Profinet andrewc 3 29 April-11th-2019, 06:42 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  [SOLVED] Use netX interface as profinet controller jromero248 2 63 January-10th-2019, 12:30 PM
Last Post: jromero248
  NetPi as Profinet slave with other slaves present Reimar 4 195 July-24th-2018, 02:52 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  What is needed to be a PROFINET slave (RTE3) jkohlmann 1 105 March-7th-2018, 06:31 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Profinet Bus Failure Schranz 7 213 January-23rd-2018, 02:33 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Profinet Example in hilschernetpi/netpi-netx-programming-examples Thomas 2 132 November-18th-2017, 08:44 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)