• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RTE3 Use real time ethernet as "normal" ethernet interface
#40
Well Andi,

you configured the gateway 10.7.1.1 and this is how it is configured now.

So once you call just "ping 10.7.1.20" for example within the container, the ethernet protocol will send an ARP telegram from 10.7.1.115 to the IP address 10.7.1.1 to ask for the MAC address of 10.7.1.1 first of all. And if the 10.7.1.1 device does not exits, then the ping command will not get back any response and hence will fail.

Are you sure you have a gatewas running at 10.7.1.1?

Thx
Armin
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: RTE3 Use real time ethernet as "normal" ethernet interface - by Armin@netPI - May-2nd-2019, 11:35 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  normal ethernet port using for Profinet MGharat 4 34 August-7th-2019, 10:39 AM
Last Post: hannes
  Launching multi-containers at a time - Docker stacks Armin@netPI 0 36 June-4th-2019, 04:11 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  niot-e-npi3-51-en (RS485 <-> Industrial Ethernet) merklethomas 6 59 April-26th-2019, 01:38 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Modbus TCP Connection via RTE Ethernet Ports Flo_Lo 18 481 April-15th-2019, 09:50 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  USB/Ethernet adapter slos 4 52 April-8th-2019, 09:11 AM
Last Post: slos
  [SOLVED] Use netX interface as profinet controller jromero248 2 64 January-10th-2019, 12:30 PM
Last Post: jromero248
  IP Realtime Ethernet michu252 7 324 August-21st-2018, 10:41 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  EtherCAT Slave OP mode (netPI RTE3) mauroriva 1 113 June-20th-2018, 08:38 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  usage of hilschernetpi/netpi-netx-ethernet-lan is working but costs 25% cpu power Michael_d 7 158 March-9th-2018, 10:52 AM
Last Post: Michael_d
  What is needed to be a PROFINET slave (RTE3) jkohlmann 1 106 March-7th-2018, 06:31 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)