• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RTE3 Use real time ethernet as "normal" ethernet interface
#15
Hey Armin,

thanks for the added feature.

When I'm not using DHCP-Mode but configure the adress manually, I've got a problem with the subnet_mask. It always shows "255.0.0.0" instead of the configured "255.255.255.0". I have this behaviour using the old and the new "dhcp-version" of the image. If I don't configure the IP-Adress but use the standard one, the subnet_mask is "255.255.255.0" though.

BR,
Andi
  Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: RTE3 Use real time ethernet as "normal" ethernet interface - by Andi - April-9th-2019, 03:13 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Profinet Startup Time Schranz 3 31 November-18th-2019, 03:22 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  normal ethernet port using for Profinet MGharat 4 35 August-7th-2019, 10:39 AM
Last Post: hannes
  Launching multi-containers at a time - Docker stacks Armin@netPI 0 39 June-4th-2019, 04:11 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  niot-e-npi3-51-en (RS485 <-> Industrial Ethernet) merklethomas 6 63 April-26th-2019, 01:38 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Modbus TCP Connection via RTE Ethernet Ports Flo_Lo 18 492 April-15th-2019, 09:50 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  USB/Ethernet adapter slos 4 52 April-8th-2019, 09:11 AM
Last Post: slos
  [SOLVED] Use netX interface as profinet controller jromero248 2 64 January-10th-2019, 12:30 PM
Last Post: jromero248
  IP Realtime Ethernet michu252 7 324 August-21st-2018, 10:41 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  EtherCAT Slave OP mode (netPI RTE3) mauroriva 1 115 June-20th-2018, 08:38 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  usage of hilschernetpi/netpi-netx-ethernet-lan is working but costs 25% cpu power Michael_d 7 159 March-9th-2018, 10:52 AM
Last Post: Michael_d

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)