• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Detecting NetPI in Siemens TIA via Profinet
#1
Hello all,

I would like to build a script to subscribe to a memory address in my Siemens PLC via Profinet. 

I am currently running the example Profinet code (https://github.com/HilscherAutomation/ne...g-examples) on my NetPI, but I can't detect the NetPI in TIA.

Anyone done anything similar?

Thanks
  Reply
#2
In order to let TIA portal detect the netPI on PROFINET via the DCP protocol your netPI needs a physical connection to the PC the TIA portal is running on.

This can be done either via an ordinary ethernet switch or using the embedded switch of the S7 PLC in case it has two physical ethernet ports.

Also the example program needs to run, else the Industrial Ethernet controller in netPI stops all PROFINET communication. So make sure the PNS example program is up and running and printing to the console screen that it is triggering the watchdog.

Since setting a PROFINET name of a slave device over DCP protocol is a very common thing for Hilscher and all our provided PROFINET devices, also Hilscher offers a DCP detection and name setting tool for Windows here: https://kb.hilscher.com/download/attachm...msi?api=v2

Try this program instead of TIA and right click to the found netPI and set a device name with it.

Thx
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply
#3
I am able to set the device name via the software you provided, but it seems like TIA still isn't able to connect to the device. I've set the IP within TIA and loaded in the electronic Data Sheet into TIA (https://github.com/HilscherAutomation/ne...s/PROFINET).

Is there anything else that you suggest I try?
  Reply
#4
I know TIA and a function "to scan for available devices" if you select the correct Ethernet port and scan it.

So if you use our program once agsin and scan the PC's Ethernet port and at the same time you use the TIA portal function to scan the same Ethernet port ... and then you don't see the netPI?

But on the other hand you see your S7 PLC in TIA if you rewire the Ethernet cable from netPI to your S7 PLC?
You never fail until you stop trying.“, Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [SOLVED] Use netX interface as profinet controller jromero248 2 53 January-10th-2019, 12:30 PM
Last Post: jromero248
  NetPi as Profinet slave with other slaves present Reimar 4 195 July-24th-2018, 02:52 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  netPI PROFINET IO Limitations Reimar 5 151 June-30th-2018, 09:14 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  What is needed to be a PROFINET slave (RTE3) jkohlmann 1 104 March-7th-2018, 06:31 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Profinet Bus Failure Schranz 7 209 January-23rd-2018, 02:33 PM
Last Post: Armin@netPI
  Profinet Example in hilschernetpi/netpi-netx-programming-examples Thomas 2 129 November-18th-2017, 08:44 AM
Last Post: Armin@netPI

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)